halfinchshy.com

This guy, Paul-Marcel St-Onge, is pretty much amazing. If you like woodworking and you’re interested in precision, this is for you.

http://www.HalfinchShy.com

nice video of modifying your festool mft 1080 so that you can easily setup a square reference

http://www.halfinchshy.com/2010/05/adding-4-12-to-your-mfts-cross-cut.html
http://www.halfinchshy.com/2010/05/calibrate-your-mft-fence-scale-with.html

http://www.qwasproducts.com/SpeedDog.html

http://ekat.festool.com/

festoolusa will sell parts 888 337 8600 x60414

Parts for mft 1080 mod:

Stop Bar
1 455246 Stop profile 1 17.39 USD

Hold Down (all part no 120)
27 440713 Rotary knob 1 2.32 USD
28 402935 Washer 1 0.70 USD
29 449200 Clamp rider 1 1.43 USD
30 203284 Pressure spring 1 0.70 USD
31 449666 Washer 1 1.55 USD
32 436392 Feather key 3 4.03 USD
33 200765 Spring disc 1 0.70 USD
34 400478 Cheese head screw M6 x 55 1 0.74 USD

Flag Stop
70 228541 Hexagon nut M6 1 0.70 USD
71 451132 Axle 1 2.86 USD
72 459439 Adjustable stop 1 5.99 USD
73 459887 Clamp lever 1 10.72 USD
74 400501 Cheese head screw M6 x 55 1 1.28 USD
75 459443 Limit plate 1 6.46 USD
4 228566 Square nut M6 3 0.80 USD
5 228600 Washer 6,4 mm 4 0.72 USD

Notes on the bridgewater kerf-maker
http://www.halfinchshy.com/2011/06/bridge-city-km-1-kerfmaker-users-guide.html

Self-Centering Guide for Domino